You are invited to attend the CILAS Graduate Symposium. Students who
received CILAS Tinker grants will be presenting the results of their
research conducted in 2010.
Date: Tuesday, April 12, 2011
Time: 11 am and 4:30 pm
Place: Place: Deutz Room in the Copley Conference Center
and Room 4 in the Gildred/CILAS building Institute of the Americas
Complex, UCSD
Panel 1 11 am to 12:30 pm. Moderator: To be announced.
Presentations:
(1) “Las Anarquistas: The History of Two Women of the
Partido Liberal Mexicano in Early 20th Century in Los Angeles” by Nathan
Ellstrand,
(2) "The Political Economy of Electoral Fraud" by Francisco
Cantu,
(3) “A Pilot Study of Trafficking for Sexual Exploitation and HIV
Vulnerability along the Mexico-U.S. Border” by Shira Goldenberg.
Panel 2 11 am to 12:30 pm. Moderator: Professor David Mares, Director
of CILAS.
Presentations:
(1) “The Face of Organic Family Farming and
Sustainability in Spain” by Courtney Kilian, (2) “The Ecology of Empire:
Environmentalism and Cultural Genocide in Nicaragua” by Ryan Heryford,
(3) “Conducting Global Health Research on Smoking and Tuberculosis in
Rio de Janeiro: Lessons Learned in the Initial Phases of Research” by
Ryan Lindsay.
Panel 3 1 pm to 2:30 pm. Moderator: To be announced.
Presentations:
(1) “Quienes son para Decirnos Quien Somos: Transnational Indigenous
Identities among Zapotec Youth in Oaxaca and Los Angeles” by Brenda
Nicolas,
(2) “El Baguazo: A New Indigenous Movement Moving the Amazon
Forward” by Daniella Aviles,
(3) “Bilingual Spaces: Socialization to
Spatialized Practice in Spanish and Juchitán Zapotec” by Melanie
McComsey.
Panel 4 1 pm to 2:30 pm. Moderator: Professor John McMurria
Presentations:
(1) “Independent Mexican Cinema and the Dream of a
National Cinema in 1970s México” by Erika Ramírez,
(2) “Beyond the
Waves: The Economic and Cultural Effects of the Global Surf Industry in
a Salvadoran Beach Pueblo” by Briana Iatarola
(3) “Urban Interventions in Neoliberal Buenos Aires” by Leonora Paula.
Panel 5 3 pm to 4:30 pm. Moderator: Professor Ariana
Hernández-Reguant.
Presentations:
(1) “Weaving a Community: Pursuing
Gender and Age Dynamics Through Tiwanaku Burial Textiles by Elizabeth
Plunger,
(2) “Printmaking (lithography, etching, woodcut, etc.) in
Oaxaca City” by Hannah Gibson,
(3) “Dancing Afro Brazil: Race, Embodied
Authenticity, and the Cannibalization of ‘Africa’ in Bahia” by Meredith
Ahlberg.
Panel 6 3 to 4:30 pm. Moderator: Professor Kirstie Dorr
Presentations:
(1) “Embodied Parenting in Social Spaces” by Genevieve
Okada,
(2) “Burlando la Migra: Shifting Conceptions of the US/Mexico
Border” by Michaela Walsh
(3) “La Mixteca, Migration and Place” by
Silvia Nasheili González.
|